FANDOM


Champion : TBD

Previous: 2017 Next: TBA


The 2018 season of the GP4 IndyCar Offline Championship will be the second season of the said championship.

Organized by azschmy, the series happens on Grand Prix 4.

Evan Byrne is the reigning champion.

Teams and Drivers

Team Engine No Driver Rounds
Team Penske Chevrolet 1
Italy
Francesco Caputo (R)
1-4
2
UK
Armar Cah
1-4
3
UK
Daniel Macamo
1-4
12
Brazil
Bruno de Barros
1-4
A. J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet 4
Serbia
Snezana Radivojević (R)
1-3
UK
Jamie Griffiths (R)
4-5
14
Argentina
Franco López (R)
1-4
Schmidt Peterson Motorsports Honda 5
Eire
Evan Byrne
1-4
7
Poland
Dariusz Kowal
1-4
Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 8
UK
Will Neller
1-4
9
Hungary
Roland Mótyán
1-4
10
UK
David Greenwood
1-4
83
Romania
Robert Ionescu
1-4
Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda 15
Indonesia
Rifky Fachrizain (R)
1-4
16
Italy
Paolino Tomaselli (R)
1-4
Dale Coyne Racing Honda 18
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
1-4
19
Eire
Shaun Grant (R)
1-4
Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet 20
Poland
Daniel Adventure (R)
1-4
21
UK
Connor Smith (R)
1-4
Andretti Autosport Honda 26
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
1-4
27
France
Xavi Perez (R)
1-4
28
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
1-4
98
UK
Etienne Jones
1-4
  • (R) indicates Rookie


Mid-season changes

  • Jamie Griffiths replaced Snezana Radivojević at the Indianapolis GP round and is expected to do the same for the Indianapolis 500.

Calendar

Round Circuit Laps Date Type of circuit
1
USA
Strrets of St. Petersburg, Florida
110 June 22nd, 2018 STREET
2
USA
Streets of Long Beach, California
85 June 28th, 2018 STREET
3
Japan
Twin Ring Motegi, Tochigi, Japan
150 July 6th, 2018 OVAL
4
USA
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indiana
85 July 13th, 2018 ROAD
5
USA
Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indiana
200 OVAL
6
USA
Watkins Glen International, New York
60 ROAD
7
USA
Road America, Wisconsin
55 ROAD
8
Brazil
Autódromo de Jacarepaguá, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
100 OVAL
9
USA
Streets of Detroit, Michigan
70 STREET
  • The Austin and Talladega rounds have been scrapped.
  • St. Petersburg, Indianapolis (road course), Rio de Janeiro and Detroit have been added.
  • There are 3 street circuits, 3 oval circuits and 3 road circuits, making this a balanced calendar.

Pre-season testing

No. Fastest Driver Fastest lap Track Date
20
Poland
Daniel Adventure (R)
1:12.709
USA
Watkins Glen International, New York
June 2nd, 2018

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Most Laps Led Winner
1
USA
St. Petersburg
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
2
USA
Long Beach
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
3
Japan
Motegi
Italy
Paolino Tomaselli (R)
Italy
Francesco Caputo (R)
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
4
USA
Indianapolis GP
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
Poland
Daniel Adventure (R)
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
5
USA
Indianapolis 500
6
USA
Watkins Glen
7
USA
Road America
8
Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
9
USA
Detroit


Standings and point system

Points for every race except Indianapolis

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd Pole Most Laps Led
Points 50 40 35 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 1 2


Points for Indianapolis qualifying

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
Points 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Points for Indianapolis race

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd Pole Most Laps Led
Points 100 80 70 64 60 56 52 48 44 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 2 4


Pos. No. Driver Races

Points

USA
STP
USA
LBH
Japan
MOT
USA
INDYGP
USA
INDY500Q
USA
INDY500R
USA
WGL
USA
ROA
Brazil
RIO
USA
DET
1 28
UK
Sam Stopford (R)
4 1* Ret 1 145
2 18
Italy
Lorenzo Tomaselli (R)
1* 8 1 13 143
3 2
UK
Armar Cah
5 2 7 3 131
4 12
Brazil
Bruno de Barros
6 3 3 5 128
5 14
Argentina
Franco López (R)
2 9 8 8 110
6 20
Poland
Daniel Adventure (R)
9 4 Ret 2* 106
7 16
Italy
Paolino Tomaselli (R)
3 10 "9" 12 96
8 3
UK
Daniel Macamo
7 11 Ret 7 89
9 83
Romania
Robert Ionescu
14 Ret 2 14 85
10 10
UK
David Greenwood
Ret Ret 4 4 83
11 9
Hungary
Roland Mótyán
11 13 6 11 83
12 15
Indonesia
Rifky Fachrizain (R)
10 12 Ret 6 82
13 26
UK
Sam Thompson (R)
Ret 5 Ret* Ret 77
14 7
Poland
Dariusz Kowal
8 6 Ret Ret 77
15 19
Eire
Shaun Grant (R)
Ret Ret 5 9 71
16 8
UK
Will Neller
Ret 7 Ret 18 70
17 98
UK
Etienne Jones
Ret Ret Ret 17 58
18 1
Italy
Francesco Caputo (R)
Ret Ret Ret 10 56
19 5
Eire
Evan Byrne
12 Ret Ret 15 56
20 27
France
Xavi Perez (R)
Ret Ret Ret 16 54
21 21
UK
Connor Smith (R)
13 Ret Ret Ret 52
22 4
Serbia
Snezana Radivojević (R)
Ret Ret Ret 28
23 4
UK
Jamie Griffiths (R)
Ret 8
  • Bold indicates pole position, Italics indicates fastest lap, an asterisk (*) indicates most laps led and the position number in quotation marks ("position") indicates that the driver was classified despite not finishing the race.
  • Paolino Tomaselli was classified in the official results of the Motegi race despite failing to finish with 15 laps to go.